Search for content, post, videos

Philippine Passport Holder? Here’s How to Extend Your Tourist Visa in Thailand

Thailand Visa Extension

Filipinos entering Thailand by air are granted a 30-day stay. Those entering Thailand by land are granted a 15-day stay. I was expecting to be granted with 30 days everytime I visit Thailand but they would always give me 28 days.But, what if you want to extend your tourist visa and stay in Thailand for another 30 days?

So far, Thailand is my favorite country next to the Philippines. I’ve been here twice just this year and stayed for almost 2 months during my first visit. It was in December 2016 when I had my first visa extension experience. Believe me, I was worried it would not be granted. Hearing the word “immigration” was like torture to me. LOL! But, why should I be afraid? I don’t have any plans of violating the law in Thailand and I’m here only to travel. Anyway, I really prepared myself in case the immigration officer would ask me about some stuff.

If you’re paying the immigration a visit soon, just be confident and honest. I’m sure you wouldn’t be in trouble.

What do you need to bring to the immigration office?

  • Passport or travel document with validity period of at least 6 months following the intended date of departure
    • You also need to photocopy your passport details, the page where you have your arrival stamp and TM 6 form or departure form, then sign the paper.
  • Visa application form
    • You can download TM 7  form here.
  • Recent photo (4 x 6)
    • Paste it on TM 7 form.
  • Round trip flight tickets
    • Although they didn’t ask me for these, prepare your round trip tickets just in case.
  • Sufficient travel fund (at least 20,000 baht per person and 40,000 baht per family)
    • They didn’t ask me for this either but prepare it.

In case you forget to photocopy your documents, or have your photo taken, don’t worry because you can visit the building’s ground floor. The area also has coffee shops, restaurant, convenience store, and banks.

Note that consular officers may request for additional documents deemed necessary.  You may file an application for a 30-day extension at any immigration office in Thailand. Visa extension fee is THB1,900 which is non-refundable even if you get denied.

How to get to the immigration office in Bangkok?

 

victory monument

Victory monument

 

The immigration office is located at The Government Complex Commemorating His Majesty, B Building, Floor 2 (South Zone) Chaengwattana Road (Soi 7), Laksi, Bangkok 10210.

  • From Victory Monument, ride on the 166 bus. It will drop you off directly at the Government complex.
    • Travel time is around 40 minutes depending on traffic
    • Fare is 18Baht
  • Once you get inside the building, turn left. You will instantly notice the long queue on this part of the building.
  • You can also try to get a cab or Uber from Victory Monument. Expected cost is around 150-200baht depending on traffic.
  • If you’re fortunate, you can catch the free shuttle back to the Victory Monument

Another thing that I love about Thailand is the consistency and the efficiency of the immigration office. Not to mention the massive Government building houses a number of ministry offices. It’s like a one-stop shop where you can process all your concerns. I wish we have something like this in the Philippines.

The immigration office is open Monday through Friday from 8:30 am. Cut-off time is 3:30 pm.

 

Government complex

Government complex

What is the process for extending your Tourist Visa?

I didn’t expect that it would be easy. During my first visit, I went to the immigration office before 8:00 am and the queue was already long. On my second visit, I arrived at past 9:00 am. The line was still long and waiting time was the same.

Step 1: Make sure that your requirements are complete. You don’t need to go the information counter. Go directly to the line for obtaining a number. The immigration officer will check your documents. Once approved, you will get a number.

Step 2: Look for your assigned counter and wait for at least 45 minutes. Well, based on my experience, I waited for 45 minutes. It could be faster or slower depending on the number of people.

Step 3: When it’s your turn, submit your requirements. I didn’t ask any question. I just paid 1,900 baht and had my photo taken.

Step 4: You need to wait for another 15 minutes outside the counter and wait for your name to be called out.

Step 5: Once your name was called out, congratulations! You can now stay in Thailand for 30 more days.

There you go! If you’re planning to stay longer in #AmazingThailand, just follow this guide and please leave on your promised date. Let us not damage the image of Filipinos in Thailand, so everyone will enjoy the same benefits of getting an easy tourist visa extension.

 

Thailand tourist visa extension

Thailand tourist visa extension approved!

 

Related Article: Mandarin Hotel – Your Modern Home in Bangkok


2 comments

  • Hi Cai,

    First, thank you for this article. We are planning to go to Thailand for the first time and stay there for about 3 months. Is it okay if the return date in our ticket is 3 months from entry? Will there be no questions from the immigration officer at the airport? Because the initial maximum stay is 30 (or 28) days but our return ticket is 3 months later? We will apply for visa extensions once we are already in Bangkok.

    Thanks in advance.

    Shirley
    Manila, Philippines

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *